The Australian Boer War Memorial
Anzac Parade Canberra

 
 
Private William Lilley

Ancestor Details

Name of Ancestor: William Lilley

Ancestor's date of birth: 04/09/1883

Ancestor's date of death: 04/01/1902

Cause of Death: Killed in Action at Onverwacht, Eastern Transvaal

Service Number: 127

Colony or State of enlistment: QLD, Place of Enlistment: Fort Lytton, Brisbane

Unit: 5th Queensland Imperial Bushmen

Rank attained in Boer War: PTE, Date Effective: 22/02/1901

Highest Rank attained (if served after war): KIA Boer War

Murray Page: 496

Contingent: 5th Qld Imperial Bushmen

Ship: Templemore, Date of Sailing: 06/03/1901

Memorial details: Ermelo Garden of Remembrance, Mpumalanga, Eastern Province, South Africa; Wall plaque in St Alban's Anglican Church, Goodna, Queensland

Decorations: QSA Medal with clasps

Personal Characteristics: Detail not provided

Reasons to go and fight: to fight for King and Country

Details of service in war: Killed in Action at Onverwacht, Eastern Transvaal

Service and life after the Boer War: KIA Boer War

Descendant Details

Name of Descendant: Alan Selwyn Lilley, Joyner QLD
Relationship to Ancestor: grand-nephew

Name of Descendant: Glenda Murrell, Oxenford QLD
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Niece

Name of Descendant: Adele Dawn Laird, Glenwood NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Grand Niece

Name of Descendant: Victor Lilley, Brassall Qld
Relationship to Ancestor: Nephew

Name of Descendant: Tania Wilson, Narangba Qld
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Great Niece

Name of Descendant: Bruce Miles Murrell, New Beith, QLD
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Great Nephew

Name of Descendant: Deborah Rice, Springfield Qld
Relationship to Ancestor: Great great Nephew

Name of Descendant: Karen Roebig, Waterford Qld
Relationship to Ancestor: Great great Niece

Name of Descendant: Karen Bache, Loganlea Qld
Relationship to Ancestor: Great great Niece

Name of Descendant: Ivan Bache, Woodridge Qld
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Nephew.

Name of Descendant: Terrance G Eleison, Acacia Ridge Qld 4110
Relationship to Ancestor: Great nephew,

Name of Descendant: Beverley Coble, Camp Mountain Qld
Relationship to Ancestor:Great Niece.

Name of Descendant: Danielle Coble, Kingston Qld
Relationship to Ancestor: Great GG Neice

Name of Descendant: Amy Coble, Springfield Qld
Relationship to Ancestor: Great G G Neice

Name of Descendant: David Goslin, Samford Qld
Relationship to Ancestor: Great G G Nephew

Name of Descendant: Carol Goslin, Ferny Hills Qld
Relationship to Ancestor: Great G G Neice

Name of Descendant: Michelle Goslin, Mitchelton Qld
Relationship to Ancestor: Great G G Neice

Name of Descendant: Robin Thurman, Cedar Creek Qld
Relationship to Ancestor: Great G G Neice

Name of Descendant: Nathan Goslin, Ferny Hills Qld
Relationship to Ancestor: Great G G Nephew

Name of Descendant: Jeanette Gay Mutton (nee Woodward), Redcliffe QLD
Relationship to Ancestor:Great Great Niece

Name of Descendant: Cameron John Mutton, Redcliffe QLD
Relationship to Ancestor:Great Great Great Nephew

Name of Descendant: Kaycee Jayne Mutton, Redcliffe QLD
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Great Great Niece

Name of Descendant: Gregory Peake, Chermside Qld
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Nephew

Name of Descendant: Craig Laird, Dundas Valley NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great great nephew

Name of Descendant:
Vicki McCahon, Glenhaven NSW
Relationship to Ancestor:
Great great niece

 


© Royal Australian Armoured Corps Association NSW, ABN 49709547198
Site Sponsored by Cibaweb, PO Box 7287, PENRITH SOUTH NSW 2750, AUSTRALIA
Click to contact
website designed and maintained by cibaweb Site Disclaimer

go to top of page
RUSI of NSW Boer War Battlefields