The Australian Boer War Memorial
Anzac Parade Canberra

 
 
Colour Sergeant William Kimberley

Ancestor Details

Name of Ancestor: William George Kimberley

Ancestor's date of birth: 31/05/1868

Ancestor's date of death: 04/01/1954

Cause of Death: Cancer

Service Number: 1701

Colony or State of enlistment: Not Applicable, Place of Enlistment: UK

Unit: 2nd Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers

Rank attained in Boer War: CSGT, Date Effective: Detail not provided

Highest Rank attained (if served after war): WO1, Date Effective: 01/01/19

Murray Page: Not applicable, did not serve in an Australian unit.

Contingent: Not applicable

Ship: Travelled from the UK

Memorial details: Detail not provided

Awards/Decorations: QAS and KSA with clasps. DCM and MID, Gold Medal for Serbia by King Peter in WW1.

Personal Characteristics: CSGT WM Kimberley joined the British Army on 13 May 1885. About a year later he transferred from the Worcesters to the Royal Scots Fusiliers.

Reasons to go and fight: British Regular Soldier

Details of service in war: Wounded in action Colenso 15 December 1899 [Natal Field Force Casulity List]. Awarded DCM mid September 1901. Stephen Pinfield's father told me before he passed that Grandad Kimberley was captured in the battle for Kimberely but released due to his name being the same as the town and the arresting officer having the name Kimberley (translated) as well. This of course has never been varified by me but thought it an interesting story.

Service and life after the Boer War: He left the British Army on 13 July 1907, migrated to Australia and joined the Commonwealth Millitary Forces Instructional Staff in 1914. Enlisted in the AUstralian Imperial Force in 1917 for service overseas,and returned to Australia on the cessation of hostilities in 1918. He re-joined the Instructional Staff in which he remained until 25 February 1919 [Media Article sent in by descendants].


 

Descendant Details

Name of Descendant: Pauline Beveridge, Rhodes NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Lorna Charlton, Wentworth Falls NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Jonathon Charlton, Wangi Wangi NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Grandson

Name of Descendant: Martin Beveridge, North Rocks NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Grandson

Name of Descendant: Phillip Joson, North Rocks NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Great Grandson

Name of Descendant: Derele Job, Cooranbong NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Cherlyn M Collier Mt Victoria NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Danielle Rogers, Rankin Park NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Great Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Stephen Mark Pinfield, Wentworth Falls NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Grandson

Name of Descendant: Rae Flatters, Woodford NSW 2778
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Leanne Schroder, Springwood NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Joshur Schroder, Springwood NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Gr Grandson,

Name of Descendant: Natalie Schroder, Springwood NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Gr Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Nicole Covetz, Port Macquarie NSW

Name of Descendant: Relation: Gr Gr Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Matthew Covetz, Port Macquarie NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Gr Grandson

Name of Descendant: Sarah Covetz, Port Macquarie NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Gr Grandson

Name of Descendant: Ethan Covetz, Port Macquarie NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Gr Grandson

Name of Descendant: Joel Covetz, Port Macquarie NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Gr Grandson

Name of Descendant: Peter Evans, Mullion Creek NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Relation: Great Grandson

Name of Descendant: Jacob Evans, Mullion Creek NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grandson

Name of Descendant: Samuel Evans, Mullion Creek NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grnadson

Name of Descendant: Robyn Pasco, Springwood NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Stephen Pasco, Springwood NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grandson

Name of Descendant: Katrina Gabriel, Leonay NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Luke Gabriel, Leonay NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Gr Gr Grandson

Name of Descendant: Anthony Evans, Lake Cathie NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Grandson

Name of Descendant: Linda Evans, Lake Cathie NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Sharon Ward[nee Evans], Lake Cathie NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Lachlan Ward, Lake Cathie NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Gr Grandson

Name of Descendant: NatalieWard, Lake Cathie NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Gr Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Michale Evans, Lake Cathie NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grandson

Name of Descendant: Noah Evens, Lake Cathie NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Gr Grandson

Name of Descendant: Luna Evans, Lake Cathie NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Gr Grandson

Name of Descendant: Cherylin Michele Collier, Mt Victoria NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Benjamin James Harry Collier, Mt Victoria NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grandson.

Name of Descendant: Sahah Beth Collier, Mt Victoria NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Timothy John Collier, Mt Victoria NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grandson

Name of Descendant: Jonathon James Rogers, Mirabooka NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grandson

Name of Descendant: Courtney Lorna Rose Rogers, Nords Wharf NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Brittany Michelle Rogers, Cooranbong NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Elsie May Chalmers, Cooranbong NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Gr Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Monique Suzanne Job, Cooranbong NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grand Daughter

Name of Descendant: Jeiel Joseph Charlton, Wangi Wangi NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grandson.

Name of Descendant: Nikki Michelle Charlton
Relationship to Ancestor: Gr Gr Grand Daughter

 


© Royal Australian Armoured Corps Association NSW, ABN 49709547198
Site Sponsored by Cibaweb, PO Box 7287, PENRITH SOUTH NSW 2750, AUSTRALIA
Click to contact
website designed and maintained by cibaweb Site Disclaimer

go to top of page
RUSI of NSW Boer War Battlefields