The Australian Boer War Memorial
Anzac Parade Canberra

 
 
Trooper Herbert Goodes

Ancestor Details

Name of Ancestor: Herbert Ernest Goodes

Ancestor's date of birth: 01/01/1876

Ancestor's date of death: 23/05/1901

Cause of Death: Killed in Action Bethel

Service Number: 98

Colony or State of enlistment: SA, Place of Enlistment: Jamestown

Unit: South Australian Imperial Bushmen

Rank attained in Boer War: TPR, Date Effective: On enlistment

Highest Rank attained (if served after war): Did not survive the Boer War

Murray Page: 360 and 391

Contingent: Fourth South Australian

Ship: Manhattan, Date of Sailing: 01/05/1900

Memorial details: Personal Monument Jamestown South Australia

Decorations: Queen's South Africa Medal with Clasps

Personal Characteristics: Detail not provided

Reasons to go and fight: Detail not provided

Details of service in war: From June 1900 as part of 4th Imperial Bushmen Regt in Cape Colony including charge at Bakenkop (3 July 1900) and skirmish at Stinkhoutboom where three killed (24 July 1900), and in northern Transvaal including battle of Rhenoster Kop (29 November 1900), great De Wet hunt, and advance on Pietersburg and into east Transvaal where killed in action Bethel at Bethel on 23 May 1901.

Service and life after the Boer War: Did not survive the Boer War

Descendant Details

Name of Descendant: Keith McIntyre, Winston Hills NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Nephew

Name of Descendant: Fiona Marmara, Castle Hill NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Great Neice

Name of Descendant: David McIntyre, Richmond NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Great Great Nephew

Name of Descendant: Nancy Neighbour, Findon SA
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Neice

Name of Descendant: Geoff McIntyre, Blacktown NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Nephew

Name of Descendant: Margaret Kristaly, Erskin Park NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Great Neice

Name of Descendant: Neville Smythe, Stirling ACT
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Nephew

Name of Descendant: Gregory Lynch, Beaumaris VIC
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Great Nephew

Name of Descendant: Paul Lynch, Liverpool NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Great Nephew

Name of Descendant: Matthew Kristaly, Jamisontown NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Great Great Nephew

Name of Descendant: Grant Heffernan, Tanilba NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Great Nephew

Name of Descendant: Donna Goodwin, Peakhurst NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Great Niece

Name of Descendant: Joanne Barry, Pitt Town NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Great Niece

Name of Descendant: Beryl Heffernan, Clovelly NSW
Relationship to Ancestor: Great Neice

 


© Royal Australian Armoured Corps Association NSW, ABN 49709547198
Site Sponsored by Cibaweb, PO Box 7287, PENRITH SOUTH NSW 2750, AUSTRALIA
Click to contact
website designed and maintained by cibaweb Site Disclaimer

go to top of page
RUSI of NSW Boer War Battlefields